CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Shay O’Reilly
West Marine Products
500 Westridge Drive
Watsonville, CA 95076

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic rail clamp from Taiwan

Dear Mr. O’Reilly:

In your letter dated January 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model number 81062, West Marine SKU number 5142070, is a clamp designed to secure items to the rail of a boat. The clamp is made of high-density polypropylene and the pin and tightening knob are made of stainless steel. The clamp is designed to be installed onto 7/8 inch to 1 inch diameter tubing or railing.

The applicable subheading for the plastic rail clamp will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division